Skip to main content
Grubb Properties Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Grubb Properties, LLC (“Grubb Properties,” “we,” “us” or “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our online visitors. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about you with your reasonable expectations of privacy. The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is the way we handle information learned about you from your visits to our website available at grubbproperties.com (the “Site”).

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit information to or through the Site, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Our Site is intended for users in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States and are accessing our Site, your personal information as described in the Privacy Policy will be processed and stored in the United States, and the laws in the United States may not be as protective of personal information as laws in your resident country. If you do not agree with the processing of your personal information in the United States, or you do not otherwise accept this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please discontinue your use of the Site.

If you are an investor, you may provide us other information outside of the Site when investing with us (such information referred to herein as “Investor Information”). A separate privacy notice will be provided to you with respect to such Investor Information processed by us. This Privacy Policy is not intended to apply to Investor Information, and in no way limits any separate privacy notice provided by us with respect to such Investor Information.

Personal Information Collected

Grubb Properties collects personally identifiable information from you, which may include information you provide voluntarily to us, information we collect automatically and information that may be provided from third-party sources.



1. Information You Voluntarily Provide To Us

In the course of using our Site, you may provide the following categories of information voluntarily to us:


  • Contact Data, including your first and last name, email address, postal address, and phone number.
  • Content, including content within any messages you send to us (such as feedback and questions to customer support).
  • Business Information, including your company’s or employer’s name, title, and business address.
  • Job Applicant Data, including your employment and education history, transcript, writing samples, and references as necessary to consider your job application for open positions.

2. Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect certain information automatically from you when you use our Site. This information may include the following:

  • Site Use Data, including data about features you use, pages you visit, emails and advertisements you view, products and services you view, the time of day you browse, and your referring and exiting pages.
  • Device Data, including data about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s perating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and device identifiers such as IP address and Ad Id.
  • Location Data, including imprecise location data (such as location derived from an IP address or data that indicates a city or postal code level).

We use various tracking technologies to automatically collect information when you use the Site, including the following:

  • Log Files, which are files that record events that occur in connection with your use of the Site.
  • Cookies, which are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser. We use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our website and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies help with personalizing your experience, remembering your preferences, and supporting security features. Additionally, persistent cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the Site. Persistent cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time, and generally may be controlled through your browser settings.
  • Pixels (also known as web beacons), which is code embedded in a website, video, email, or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity by a particular browser on a particular device. We may incorporate pixels from separate entities that allow us to track our communications, bring you advertising both on and off the Site.

3. Information from Third-Party Sources.

We also collect information from third-party sources. The following are the categories of sources we collect information from:


  • Service Providers, including third parties that provide services for Grubb Properties such as a job applicant platform for you to apply for positions that may be available at Grubb Properties which is provided by a third party.
  • Social networks when you engage with our content, reference our Service, or grant us permission to access information from the social networks.
  • Partners that offer co-branded services, sell or distribute our products, or engage in joint marketing activities.
  • Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain.

How Information is Used

We may use the information we collect for any of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you.
  • to provide the Site to you and to improve the Site;
  • to operate, improve, and personalize the products and services we offer;
  • to provide you with information about products and services that we provide that we think may be of interest to you;
  • for our own research and analysis purposes;
  • to fulfil your requests, such as those made on our “Contact Us” page; and
  • for customer service, security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the Site;

Sharing of Information

  • With Third-Party Service Providers Performing Services on Our Behalf. We share your personal information with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site or assist us in providing functionality on the Site, provide data analysis and research on the Site, and to send out email updates and direct mail advertisements about our products and services.
  • For Legal Purposes. We also may share information that we collect from users as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.
  • Changes of Control. We may transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with a change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated entity (in each case whether in whole or in part).

Grubb Properties does not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Analytics and Advertising.

We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how users access and use the Site. In addition, we work with agencies, advertisers, ad networks, and other technology services to place ads about our products and services on other websites and services. For example, we place ads through Google and LinkedIn that you may view on their platforms as well as on other websites and services.

As part of this process, we may incorporate tracking technologies into our own Site and related services (including our emails) as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these tracking technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use, and delivering relevant ads and/or other content to you (“Interest-based Advertising”).

As indicated above, vendors may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

For further information on the types of tracking technologies we use on the Site and your rights and choices regarding analytics, Interest-based Advertising, please see the “Information We Collect Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

Your Rights and Choices


1. Tracking Technology Choices.
  • Cookies and Pixels. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.
  • Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.


2. Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

Google provides tools to allow you to opt out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads are generally required to give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving certain targeted ads from them, please visit: (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).

You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.



3. Communications.
  • E-mails.You can opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each message. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails, such as those about your investments.
  • Calls.You can opt-out of receiving calls to your phone number at any time by requesting opt-out during any call you receive from us or contacting us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below and specifying you want to opt-out of calls.

Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address and phone number used.

Security Used & Retention of Personal Information

Grubb Properties uses reasonable security measures designed to prevent unauthorized intrusion to the Site and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information; however, we will not be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse of personal information that you provide through the Site that is stored by us, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorized acquisition or misuse. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulation.

Links to External Websites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. Your access to and use of such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but is instead governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites. The following bullets highlight noteworthy examples of links to third-party websites on our Site:

  • The “View Open Positions” and “Submit Application” links on our Site’s “Careers” page direct users to a third-party site managed by ApplicantStack, a workforce management solutions provider. More information about their privacy practices is available here.
  • The “Investor Login” link on our Site’s header directs users to a third-party site managed by alterDomus, a fund and corporate services provider. More information about their privacy practices is available here.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from any person under the age of thirteen. No parts of our Site are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of thirteen.

California Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents with whom we have an established business relationship are entitled to request and receive, free of charge, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses in the previous calendar year. To request a copy, please contact us at privacy@grubbproperties.com. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” law requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents.

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us as at privacy@grubbproperties.com.

Questions / Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@grubbproperties.com.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Accordingly, please refer back to this Privacy Policy frequently as it may change.